Back to The 18th World Congress of Soil Science (July 9-15, 2006)

Program-at-a-Glance

Please note: All posters will be available from Monday through Friday. Poster symposia are listed on Saturday for ease of listing on this website only.


Technical Program

SATURDAY
July 8
SUNDAY
July 9
MONDAY
July 10
TUESDAY
July 11
THURSDAY
July 13
FRIDAY
July 14
SATURDAY
July 15
AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM AM PM

WCSS

    FAO/IAEA Workshop: Use of Nuclear Techniques in Addressing Soil-Water-Nutrient Issues for Sustainable Agricultural Production - Oral
8:30 AM - 5:30 PM
FAO/IAEA Workshop: Use of Nuclear Techniques in Addressing Soil-Water-Nutrient Issues for Sustainable Agricultural Production - Poster
8:30 AM - 5:30 PM 
  1.0A New Frontiers in Soil Resource Assessment - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
1.0PW Synthesis, Modeling, and Applications of Disciplinary Soil Science Knowledge for Soil-Water-Plant-Environment Systems - Theater I
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
1.1C Soil Micromorphology, Archaeometry, and Archaeology - Theater
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
1.2P Interdependency of Soils and Soil Scapes - Theater
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
2.0B Innovative Technologies in Rhizosphere Research - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
3.0A Long-term Agronomic Experiments: Their Importance for Science and Society - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
4.0A Bridging Soil Science, Environmental Policy and Communications - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
AS Acid Sulfate Soils: Technological Advances Enabling Better Management - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM 
0.0B Global Priorities in Soil Science Research - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
1.0A New Frontiers in Soil Resource Assessment - Theater
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
1.0WA Soil Geochemical Patterns at Regional, National, and International Scales - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
1.2A Spatial, Societal and Environmental Aspects of Pedodiversity - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
2.2A Soil Organic Matter: Stabilization and Carbon Sequestration - Theater
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
3.4A Combating Global Soil & Land Degradation I. Agroecosystems: Processes & Assessment - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
SCE Evaluating Management Impacts on Forest Soils - Theater
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
1.5A Diffuse Reflectance Spectroscopy, Soil Sensing, Remote Sensing and Image Analysis - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
1.5B Soil Sampling in Space and Time - Theater
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
2.3A Microbial Habitat: Evolution, Structure and Distribution in Soils - Theater
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
2.5A Soil Physicochemical-Biological Interfacial Interactions: Impacts on Transformations and Bioavailability of Metals and Metalloids - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
3.2A Environmental Impacts of Soil Erosion - Measuring and Modeling On- and Off-Site Damages of Soil Erosion - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
3.3C Improved Management of Alkaline Soils for Dryland Agriculture - Theater
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
4.2C Soil Quality as it Affects Nutrients in Food Crops and Human Health - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
4.3A Land Use Modeling as a Tool to Combat Soil Degradation - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM 
0.0A Innovation, Speculation and Disneyfication in Soil Science Education - Oral
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
1.0B Soil Change in Anthropocence - Oral
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
1.2A Spatial, Societal and Environmental Aspects of Pedodiversity - Theater
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
2.4A Poorly Ordered Nanoparticulate materials (PONM) in Soils - Oral
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
3.0B Emerging Topics in Soil Use and Management - Oral
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
3.3B Nutrient Use Efficiency and Global Agriculture - Theater
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
4.0A Bridging Soil Science, Environmental Policy and Communications - Theater
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
1.0B Soil Change in Anthropocence - Theater
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
1.1A Hydropedology: Fundamental Issues and Practical Applications - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
2.0B Innovative Technologies in Rhizosphere Research - Theater
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
2.2A Soil Organic Matter: Stabilization and Carbon Sequestration - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
3.2B Dryland Conservation Technologies: Innovations for Enhancing Productivity and Sustainability - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
4.5A History of Soil Science in Developing Countries - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
AS Acid Sulfate Soils: Technological Advances Enabling Better Management - Theater
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
CR Soils of Northern, Southern Polar Region and Soils of High Elevations and Their Relationship to Global Climate Change - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM 
1.2B Soil System Behavior in Time - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
1.4A Impact of National Soil Classification on Soil Science and Society - Theater
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
2.3A Microbial Habitat: Evolution, Structure and Distribution in Soils - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
2.4A Poorly Ordered Nanoparticulate materials (PONM) in Soils - Theater
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
3.0B Emerging Topics in Soil Use and Management - Theater
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
4.2A Soil Care and Quality Soil Management - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
SCE Evaluating Management Impacts on Forest Soils - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
1.1A Hydropedology: Fundamental Issues and Practical Applications - Theater I
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
1.6A Imprint of Environmental Change on Paleosols - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
2.0A Synchrotron Spectromicroscopy of Particulate Matter Affecting Air, Water & Soil Quality - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
2.5A Soil Physicochemical-Biological Interfacial Interactions: Impacts on Transformations and Bioavailability of Metals and Metalloids - Theater
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
2.5B Interactions between Clays and Organic Matter and Their Impact on Sorption and Availability of Organic Compounds in Soil Environments - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
3.4B Combating Global Soil & Land Degradation II. Agroecosystems: Reclamation Strategies - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
4.1B Role of Organic Matter for Soil Properties and Consequences for Environmental Functions - Theater
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM 
1.3A New Frontiers in Soil Genesis - Oral
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
1.5A Diffuse Reflectance Spectroscopy, Soil Sensing, Remote Sensing and Image Analysis - Theater
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
3.4B Combating Global Soil & Land Degradation II. Agroecosystems: Reclamation Strategies - Theater
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
4.0B Soil Related Discords and Conflicts - Oral
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
4.1A Organic Farming Advantages and Disadvantages for Soils, Water Quality and Sustainability - Oral
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
4.1PB Soil, Wine and Other Quality Crops - Theater
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
RB Developments in the World Reference Base (WRB), Soil Taxonomy (ST) and Other National Soil Classification Systems for Soil Resources - Oral
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
1.4A Impact of National Soil Classification on Soil Science and Society - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
2.0A Synchrotron Spectromicroscopy of Particulate Matter Affecting Air, Water & Soil Quality - Theater
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
2.1A Soil Structuring as a Dynamic Process and Particles Transfer - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
2.5B Interactions between Clays and Organic Matter and Their Impact on Sorption and Availability of Organic Compounds in Soil Environments - Theater
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
3.1A Land Use Planning: Environmental, Economic and Social Trade-offs - Theater
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
3.3A Future Challenges in P Fertilization and the Environment - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
LD Soil Degradation: Processes, Control, and Politics - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM 
0.0B Global Priorities in Soil Science Research - Theater
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
1.0PW Synthesis, Modeling, and Applications of Disciplinary Soil Science Knowledge for Soil-Water-Plant-Environment Systems - Theater II
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
1.3B Essence Diagnostic and Time-Scales of Natural and Human-Induced Pedogenic Processes - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
1.6B Amazonian Dark Earth Soils (Terra Preta and Terra Preta Nova): A Tribute to Wim Sombroek - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
2.2B Adsorption Processes in Soils - Basis for Ecological Soil Functions - Theater I
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
2.4B Soil Mineralogy and Geophysics: Environmental and Soils Management and Mineral Exploration - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
3.2B Dryland Conservation Technologies: Innovations for Enhancing Productivity and Sustainability - Theater
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
3.3B Nutrient Use Efficiency and Global Agriculture - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
1.1B Site Disturbance: The Role of Soil Morphology in its Assessment - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
1.3B Essence Diagnostic and Time-Scales of Natural and Human-Induced Pedogenic Processes - Theater
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
2.2B Adsorption Processes in Soils - Basis for Ecological Soil Functions - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
2.3P New Strategies for Management of Plant Pathogenic Soil Microorganisms - Natural Soil Suppression or Genetically Modified Plants - Theater
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
3.2C Water Use Challenges for the Future - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
4.1B Role of Organic Matter for Soil Properties and Consequences for Environmental Functions - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
LD Soil Degradation: Processes, Control, and Politics - Theater
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM 
1.0WB Wetlands: Science and Management - Oral
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
1.3A New Frontiers in Soil Genesis - Theater
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
2.0W Emerging Methods to Examine Metal Speciation and Bioavailability in Soils - Oral
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
3.0W Sustainable Soils and Life on Land - Oral
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
4.0W Soils and Human Health - Oral
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
4.1PA Soils and Natural Hazards (Knowledge, Assessment and Mitigation) - Theater
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
RB Developments in the World Reference Base (WRB), Soil Taxonomy (ST) and Other National Soil Classification Systems for Soil Resources - Theater
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM
1.0PA Multiscale Mapping of Soil Properties for Environmental Studies, Agriculture, and Decision-Making - Theater
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
1.1C Soil Micromorphology, Archaeometry, and Archaeology - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
2.0W Emerging Methods to Examine Metal Speciation and Bioavailability in Soils - Theater
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
2.3B Molecular Approaches to Microbial Ecology in Soils - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
3.1B Translating Soil Science into Agricultural & Environmental Policy - Theater
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
3.3C Improved Management of Alkaline Soils for Dryland Agriculture - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
3.5C Combating Global Soil & Land Degradation III. Agro- and Forest Ecosystems: Physical, Chemical and Biological Processes - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM
SU Soils in Urban Ecosystems: Characteristics and Functioning - Oral
10:15 AM - 12:15 PM 
1.2B Soil System Behavior in Time - Theater
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
1.5B Soil Sampling in Space and Time - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
2.1B Soil Hydrology, Structure, and Micromorphic Propoerties (Soil Porous System) - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
2.3B Molecular Approaches to Microbial Ecology in Soils - Theater
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
3.1B Translating Soil Science into Agricultural & Environmental Policy - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
3.3P Plant Responses and Adaptation to Ionic Stresses - Theater
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
4.2B Biologically Intensive Agriculture: an Approach to Combating Hunger for the Poor - Oral
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
CR Soils of Northern, Southern Polar Region and Soils of High Elevations and Their Relationship to Global Climate Change - Theater
1:15 PM - 3:15 PM
1.1A Hydropedology: Fundamental Issues and Practical Applications - Theater II
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
1.4B Indigenous Soil Classification Systems - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
1.6A Imprint of Environmental Change on Paleosols - Theater
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
2.2B Adsorption Processes in Soils - Basis for Ecological Soil Functions - Theater II
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
3.1A Land Use Planning: Environmental, Economic and Social Trade-offs - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
3.5D Combating Global Soil & Land Degradation IV. Salinization, Sodification and Other Forms of Degradation in Agricultural and Native Ecosystems - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
4.4A Case Histories of the Relationships Among Soils and Societies - Oral
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM 
1.0B Soil Change in Anthropocence - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.0PA Multiscale Mapping of Soil Properties for Environmental Studies, Agriculture, and Decision-Making - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.0PW Synthesis, Modeling, and Applications of Disciplinary Soil Science Knowledge for Soil-Water-Plant-Environment Systems - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.0WA Soil Geochemical Patterns at Regional, National, and International Scales - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.0WB Wetlands: Science and Management - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.1A Hydropedology: Fundamental Issues and Practical Applications - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.1B Site Disturbance: The Role of Soil Morphology in its Assessment - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.1C Soil Micromorphology, Archaeometry, and Archaeology - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.1P Soil Geomorphology: Concept Theory and Practices - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.2B Soil System Behavior in Time - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.2P Interdependency of Soils and Soil Scapes - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.3B Essence Diagnostic and Time-Scales of Natural and Human-Induced Pedogenic Processes - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.3PA Andisols and Related Soils - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.3PB Arid Soils: Genesis, Geomorphology, and Geoarchaeology - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.3PC Pedogenesis and Weathering in Humid Tropics - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.3PD Soils on Limestones: Their Properties, Genesis, and Role in Human Societies - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.4B Indigenous Soil Classification Systems - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.5A Diffuse Reflectance Spectroscopy, Soil Sensing, Remote Sensing and Image Analysis - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.6A Imprint of Environmental Change on Paleosols - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
1.6B Amazonian Dark Earth Soils (Terra Preta and Terra Preta Nova): A Tribute to Wim Sombroek - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2.0A Synchrotron Spectromicroscopy of Particulate Matter Affecting Air, Water & Soil Quality - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2.0P Measurement, Occurrence, and Transport of Radionuclides in Soils and Sediments, and their Transfer to Biota - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2.1A Soil Structuring as a Dynamic Process and Particles Transfer - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2.1B Soil Hydrology, Structure, and Micromorphic Propoerties (Soil Porous System) - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2.2A Soil Organic Matter: Stabilization and Carbon Sequestration - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2.2B Adsorption Processes in Soils - Basis for Ecological Soil Functions - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2.3A Microbial Habitat: Evolution, Structure and Distribution in Soils - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2.3B Molecular Approaches to Microbial Ecology in Soils - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2.3P New Strategies for Management of Plant Pathogenic Soil Microorganisms - Natural Soil Suppression or Genetically Modified Plants - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2.4B Soil Mineralogy and Geophysics: Environmental and Soils Management and Mineral Exploration - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2.5A Soil Physicochemical-Biological Interfacial Interactions: Impacts on Transformations and Bioavailability of Metals and Metalloids - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
2.5B Interactions between Clays and Organic Matter and Their Impact on Sorption and Availability of Organic Compounds in Soil Environments - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
3.0A Long-term Agronomic Experiments: Their Importance for Science and Society - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
3.0B Emerging Topics in Soil Use and Management - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
3.0W Sustainable Soils and Life on Land - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
3.1A Land Use Planning: Environmental, Economic and Social Trade-offs - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
3.1B Translating Soil Science into Agricultural & Environmental Policy - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
3.2A Environmental Impacts of Soil Erosion - Measuring and Modeling On- and Off-Site Damages of Soil Erosion - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
3.2B Dryland Conservation Technologies: Innovations for Enhancing Productivity and Sustainability - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
3.2C Water Use Challenges for the Future - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
3.3A Future Challenges in P Fertilization and the Environment - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM
3.3B Nutrient Use Efficiency and Global Agriculture - Poster
8:00 AM - 11:00 AM 
3.4A Combating Global Soil & Land Degradation I. Agroecosystems: Processes & Assessment - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
3.4B Combating Global Soil & Land Degradation II. Agroecosystems: Reclamation Strategies - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
3.5C Combating Global Soil & Land Degradation III. Agro- and Forest Ecosystems: Physical, Chemical and Biological Processes - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
3.5D Combating Global Soil & Land Degradation IV. Salinization, Sodification and Other Forms of Degradation in Agricultural and Native Ecosystems - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
3.5P New Methods for Large-Area Assessment of Soil Degradation - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.0A Bridging Soil Science, Environmental Policy and Communications - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.1A Organic Farming Advantages and Disadvantages for Soils, Water Quality and Sustainability - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.1B Role of Organic Matter for Soil Properties and Consequences for Environmental Functions - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.1PA Soils and Natural Hazards (Knowledge, Assessment and Mitigation) - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.1PB Soil, Wine and Other Quality Crops - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.2A Soil Care and Quality Soil Management - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.2B Biologically Intensive Agriculture: an Approach to Combating Hunger for the Poor - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.2C Soil Quality as it Affects Nutrients in Food Crops and Human Health - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.3A Land Use Modeling as a Tool to Combat Soil Degradation - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.3P Intensification of Agricultural Production Systems and the Environment - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.4A Case Histories of the Relationships Among Soils and Societies - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.4P Soil Science and International Organizations - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
4.5A History of Soil Science in Developing Countries - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
AS Acid Sulfate Soils: Technological Advances Enabling Better Management - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
CR Soils of Northern, Southern Polar Region and Soils of High Elevations and Their Relationship to Global Climate Change - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
LD Soil Degradation: Processes, Control, and Politics - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
RB Developments in the World Reference Base (WRB), Soil Taxonomy (ST) and Other National Soil Classification Systems for Soil Resources - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
SCE Evaluating Management Impacts on Forest Soils - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
SU Soils in Urban Ecosystems: Characteristics and Functioning - Poster
12:00 PM - 6:00 PM 

Meetings and Events

Decagon Workshop
8:30 AM - 5:30 PM 
    IUSS Council
1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Opening Reception
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
WCSS Opening Ceremony
8:00 AM - 10:00 AM 
Division 1 Business Meeting
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
Division 3 Business Meeting
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
Commission 2.1 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 2.2 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 2.3 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 2.4 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 2.5 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 4.1 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 4.2 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 4.3 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 4.4 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 4.5 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM 
*ASA-CSSA-SSSA Northeast Branch Meeting
8:00 AM - 6:15 PM 
*Association of Chinese Soil and Plant Scientists of North America
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Division 2 Business Meeting
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
Division 4 Business Meeting
5:00 PM - 5:45 PM
Commission 1.1 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 1.2 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 1.3 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 1.4 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 1.5 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 1.6 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 3.1 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 3.2 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 3.3 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 3.4 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
Commission 3.5 Business Meeting
5:45 PM - 6:30 PM
*European Confederation of Soil Science Societies Council Meeting
7:00 PM - 10:00 PM 
  Working Group AS Business Meeting
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Working Group CR Business Meeting
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Working Group DSM Business Meeting
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Working Group LD Business Meeting
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Working Group RB Business Meeting
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Working Group SCA Business Meeting
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Working Group SCE Business Meeting
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Working Group SU Business Meeting
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
WCSS Gala Dinner
7:00 PM - 11:00 PM 
  IUSS Council
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
*Advisory Committee of the European Journal of Soil Science
2:00 PM - 5:00 PM 
Closing Ceremony
9:00 AM - 11:30 AM